Technician of the Year award archive

Higher Award Category A

National Award Category B

HIGHER AWARD Category

2017

Lucy Smith, North Lindsey College/British Steel

2016

Emma Prusek, Ibstock Brick

2015

Matthew Graham from Tata Steel/North Lindsey College.

2014

Joshua Foster, Mid Cheshire College/Compass Minerals.

2013

Steven Clark, Tata Steel Speciality Steels

Richard Nainby, Ibstock Brick Ltd 

2011

Matthew Moore, The Technical Training Group, Cleveland Potash Ltd

2010
Tom Goodchild, Hartlepool College of Further Education

2009
Terri Westerman, Doncaster College

2008
Christopher Morrison, Cleveland College

2007
Nigel Haywood, Staffordshire University

2006
Graeme Brown, Bradford College

2005
Richard Belfield, Doncaster College

2004
Darren Marsden, Sheffield Hallam University

2003
Kevin Hancock, Burton College

2002
Paul Walker, Sheffield Hallam University

2001
Robert McStravick, Sandwell College

2000
Steve Chambers, Bradford College
Lindsay Hudson, Manchester Metropolitan University

1999
Joanne Lynch, Trowbridge College

1998
Derek Hindle, University of North London
 

NATIONAL AWARD Category B

2017

Tomasz Zalewski, Rolls-Royce/Sheffield Hallam University

2016

Richard James, Rolls-Royce/Sheffield Hallam University

2015

Jack Folkes from Messier-Bugatti-Dowty/Sheffield Hallam University

2014

Jonathan Forster Sheffield Hallam University/AMEC

2013 N/A only Higher awarded

2012

Erica Gately, Sheffield Hallam University

Kate Macgregor, Adam Smith College 

2011

Anthony Reid, IOM3 Training Academy

2010
Tom Berry,Barnsley College 

2009
Jamie Jones, Hartlepool College

2008
Thomas Barnes, Doncaster College

2007
Kate Round, Bradford University

2006
Jason Beaumont, Bradford College

2005
n/a

2004
n/a

2003
Martin Coe, Lincoln College

2002
Alan Moore, Rotherham College

2001
Paul Livingstone, Bradford College

2000
Lucy Male, Manchester Metropolitan University

1999
Steven Dickinson, Bradford College

1998
Diane Bavister, Bradford & Ilkley College