IOM3 Young Persons' World Lecture Competition Presentations

Drogheda, Ireland, October 2015

Kevin Doherty, Ireland - Winner
New thermal control material systems for interplanetary and geosynchronous spaceflight

Kaushik Parida, Singapore - 2nd place
Piezoelectric energy harvest: Converting ambient mechanical energy to useful electrical energy

Mariana Viegas Greco de Oliveira, Brazil - 3rd place
Biomimetics: What can nature teach an engineer?

Maria Cann, UK
Enhancement of silver nanowire transparent conductors for use in touch sensors

Hana Atiqah Abdul Karim, Malaysia
Towards a cure for HIV: In silico protein engineering of a novel biomaterial

Daniel John Avutia, South Africa
Analytical study of sinkhole propagation in South Africa

Maeve Budi, US
Lead-free multiferroic nanocomposites: A platform to expand multiferroic applications

Zhou Yu, Hong Kong
Making human body tissues: Making the miracle

Yuteng Zhang, Australia*
Diesel Particulate Matter

*Due to copyright restrictions the presentation is not available

Riverside, California, October 2014

Raphael Smith, South Africa - WINNER
The design, construction and testing of a hermetically sealed breast platform for dual-modality mammography  

David Bishop, University of Ulster, Ireland - 2nd Place
Addressing an unmet need in von Willebrand disease: A biosurface solution 

Losini Amarasan, Multimedia University, Malaysia - 3rd Place 
Silica fibre: The next material for thermoluminescence dosimeter (TLD) 

Anna Song, Michigan State University, US (MidWest)
Preparation of poly(lactic acid)/polystyrene bioblend hollow microparticles embedded with nanoparticles via a one-step emulsion-diffusion method

Duncan Johnstone, University of Oxford, UK 
Layered inorganic nanomaterials going beyond graphene

Daniel Francioli, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Characterising surface fragmentation for comminution modelling

Calvin Davis III, University of Florida, US (East Coast)
Microwave processing for improved ionic conductivity in LiO2-Al2O3-TiO2-P2O5 glass ceramics

Corey Hardin, University California Riverside, US (West Coast)
CAPAD  processing of rare earth doped zirconia for high temperature light emission applications

Zeng Xiao Mei, Singapore*
Superelasticity in small volume zirconia ceramics

Qiu Guangyu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong*
Evanescently excited localized surface plasmon resonance biosensor based on self-assembly gold nanoislands

*Zeng Xiao Mei and Qiu Guangyu were unable to travel to California to compete

Hong Kong, October 2013

Cornelis van Niekerk, University of Pretoria, South Africa - Winner
Novel techniques for in-situ laser alloying of AISI 410L stainless steel with nitrogen during laser cladding

Hendrik Hans, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore - 2nd place
Features on vibrissae of harbour seals and their significance

Adam Brown, University of Leicester, UK - 3rd place
Exploring the use of synchrotron X-ray scattering methods to advanced composites

Kevin Roche, University College Dublin, Ireland
Biomimetically reinforced glass ionomer dental cement

Lucas Bronzatto Adorno, Fundação Educacional Inaciana, Brazil
Relevance of quantifying mechanical properties considering low temperatures for safe and efficient application of structural steels

Steven Herrera, University California Riverside, US (West Coast)
Stomatopods: Gladiator shrimp and advanced composites

Farahani Irna Nazari, University Teknikal Malaysia, Melaka, Malaysia
CaLS for green urea fertiliser and greener earth

Dave Ingram, Ove Arup & Partners, Hong Kong
Experiences in the underground mining industry, Western Australia

Justin Starr, University of Florida, US (East Coast)
Ceramic nanofibres: A new platform for multiferroic materials

London, July 2012

Brian Weden, University of California, Riverside, US West Coast - Winner
High performance impact-tolerant and abrasion-resistant materials: lessons from nature

Jesse Manders, University of Florida, US East Coast - 2nd place
A bright future with scalable and flexible materials for harvesting solar energy

Ross Burnham, University of Cape Town, South Africa - 3rd place
Flying into the future: the effect of fuel composition on seal performance in jet engine applications

Mariana de Albuquerque Lima Braulio, University of São Carlos, Brazil 
Macromarket for nanomaterials: increasing sustainability by designing the microstructure

Peter Ayres, Leighton Contractors (Asia) Ltd, Hong Kong
Having a blast in Hong Kong: drill-and-blast excavation on XLR822

Cormac Flynn, University of Ulster, Ireland
Animo functionalisation of biopolymers using atmospheric pressure plasma modification

Nor Fasihah Bt Zaaba, University Saina Malaysia, Malaysia
E-plast: a new and novel edible plastic for food packaging applications

Jaspreet Singh Kochhar, National University of Singapore, Singapore
A novel method to fabricate polymeric microneedles for transdermal delivery of chemical and biological drugs

Abbas Delavar, BP, UK
Liquid loading and gas well deliquification

Sao Paulo, September 2011

Mitali Kakran, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore - Winner
Graphene - the new wonder material!

Dyllon Randall, University of Cape Town, South Africa - 2nd place
Pass the salt - recovery of water and salts from mining brines using eutectic freeze crystallization

Jenni Tilley, University of Oxford, UK - 3rd place
Faster, higher, stronger: hero materials of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games

Lindsay McManus, University of Ulster, Ireland
Characterisation of the osteogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells using Raman spectroscopy

Elisa Guzman Teipel, Whole Tree Inc and Baylor University, SPE
Polymeric composites reinforced with natural fillers from agricultural waste: WTI CSP technology

Tom Bush, Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Ltd, Hong Kong
Enhanced use of underground space in Hong Kong

Muhammad Ghaddafy Bin Affendy, University Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Polymer zinc-air batteries - energizing a sustainable world

Gustavo Henrique Bolognesi Donato, FEI University Centre, Brazil
Relevance of constraint-designed specimens for the accurate assessment of materials' fatigue and fracture resistance

Charles Fisher, University of Florida, Florida
Design of smart metal-matrix composites for sustainability and advanced performance

Kuala Lumpur, September 2010

Jason Myers, University of Florida, USA - WINNER

Enhanced organic photovoltaic cell performance using transparent microlens arrays

Ferhan Abdul Rahim, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore - 2nd place
Tunable surface assembly of gold nanorods for biosensor applications

Katie Moore, University of Oxford, UK - 3rd place
NanoSIMS analysis of arsenic and selenium in cereal grains

Pedro Costa, University of Minho, Portugal
Rapid prototyping tools and strategies for tissue engineering applications

Lee Jo May, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Concept in solving plastic waste disposal problem

Mura McCarthy, University of Ulster, Ireland
Response of human mesenchymal stem cells to modified biomaterial surfaces

Tong Ho Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Electrospinning: an old technology for modern medicine